The warning letters issued largely from the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) and the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER).
[…] 2. Eliminating the “Adequate Provision” Standard

The FDA will be initiating rulemaking to close what Makary referred to as the “adequate provision loophole…which drug companies have used to conceal critical safety risks in broadcast and digital ads, fueling inappropriate drug use and eroding public trust,” the FDA announcement states.

The law currently allows broadcast advertisements to include only the most important risk information in the audio or audiovisual parts of an ad. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e) generally provides that all ads for prescription drugs “must present a true statement of information in brief summary relating to side effects, contraindications…and effectiveness.” Broadcast ads, such as those broadcast through radio, television, or telephone systems must: 1) include information relating to the major side effects and contraindications (“major statement”) of the advertised drugs; and 2) contain a brief summary of “all necessary information related to side